Committees

2022 AIA Birmingham Committees

Design Awards
Matthew Smith, Chair – Williams Blackstock Architects
Allison Vosicky, Past-Chair – Birchfield, Penuel & Associates
Patrick Nelson – NLSN Design
Emily Lopez – Christopher Architecture & Interiors
Katie Wood – Studio 2H Design
Dylan Braziel – Creature
Liz Clark – KPS Group

Emerging Professionals
Savannah Holt, Chair – Nequette Architecture & Design
Janine Mwenja, Past Chair – David Baker Architects
Kayla Bailey – Studio 2H Design
Liz Clark – KPS Group
Emily Lopez – Christopher Architecture & Interiors
Vince Lombardo – Carlisle Moore Architects
Mary Morgan – Barrett Architecture Studio
Will Hall – Chambless King Architects
Dylan Braziel – Creature
Katie Wood, AIA Alabama Associate Director – Studio 2H Design
Ashley Askew, AIA Alabama Associate Director-Elect – Charles Williams & Associates

Disaster Relief
Tim Aho, Birmingham Chair – Aho Architects

Continuing Education
Travis Burke – Nequette Architecture & Interiors
Jeremy Cutts – Williams Blackstock Architects
Lissy Frese – CCR Architecture & Interiors
Ross McCain – Charles Williams & Associates
Topper Parham – KPS Group

Sponsorship Programming
Bozena Skowronski – Poole & Company Architects
Rebecca Whitlow – Revolutionary Architecture
Charles Williams, Jr. – Charles Williams & Associates

Government Affairs
Bruce Herrington, Chair – Line Scale Form
Lauren Gwaltney – Williams Blackstock Architects
Nolanda Hatcher – Studio 2H Design

Women in Architecture
Tammy Cohen, Co-Chair – CCR Architecture & Interiors
Lauren Gwaltney, Co-Chair – Williams Blackstock Architects
Taylor Davis – Taylor Plosser Davis, Architect
Nolanda Hatcher – Studio 2H Design
Amanda Loper – David Baker Architects
Alicia Pughsley – Birchfield Penuel & Associates
Angela Nash – Studio 2H Design
Joanne Riddle – Williams Blackstock Architects

Residential Committee
Taylor Davis – Taylor Plosser Davis Architect
Ben Strout – Strout Architecture
George Israel – Israel & Associates

 

2022 Alabama Center for Architecture Committees

Golf Committee
Ty Cole, Co-Chair – GA Studio
Angela Nash, Co-Chair – Studio 2H Design
Kelvin Johnson – Spire
Bill Segrest – Williams Blackstock Architects
Gary Nash – Studio 2H Design
Jack Prewitt – The Prewitt Group

dreamARCHITECTURE
Bruce Lanier, Chair – ArchitectureWorks
Lauren Gwaltney – Williams Blackstock Architects
Rebecca Whitlow – Revolutionary Architecutre
Bozena Skowronski – Poole & Company Architects
Alicia Pughsley – Birchfiled Penuel & Associates

ACFA Programming Committee
Lissy Frese – CCR Architecture & Interiors
Jared Fulton – Chambless King Architects
Michael Jones – Hendon + Huckestein Architects
Bruce Lanier – ArchitectureWorks
Amanda Loper – David Baker Architects
Sharon Deep Nelson – City of Hoover
Anthony Penny – Williams Blackstock Architects
Arch Trulock – Trulock Architecture
Kyle Tyree – Locke General Contractors

N2 Architecture
Robert Thompson, Chair – Thompson Architecture
Kayla Bailey – Studio 2H Design
Jessica Bennett – ArchitectureWorks
Emily Coe – Thompson Architecture
Taylor Davis – Taylor Plosser Davis Architect
Tracey Etheridge – SquareArc Architecture
Roman Gary – CCR Architecture & Interiors
Scott Heywood – Ghafari Associates
Carey Hollingsworth – Carey Hollingsworth Architect
Mark Love – Davis Architects
Gary Nash – Studio 2H Design
Suchithra Prabhu – Williams Blackstock Architects
Donald Simpson – KPS Group
Rebecca Whitlow – Revolutionary Architecture
Charles Williams Jr. – Charles Williams & Associates

Exhibits & Special Events
Carlos Hernandez – ArchitectureWorks